Skip to main content

Apple Valley 76er Baseball

Apple Valley, Minnesota
Home
76er News
Div I 3rd District
Div II 3rd District
2016 Season Summary
2015 Season Summary
2014 Season Summary
2013 Season Summary
2012 Season Summary
2011 Season Summary
2010 Season Summary
2009 Season Summary
2008 Season Summary
2007 Season Summary
Former 76ers
Don't Fear Failure
Who is Watching
Apple Valley Legion Club
History of Am Legion Base
The Poppy Story
Apple Valley Weather Repo
Member Login
Contact Us
Site Map
 
 
 
 
                                                                
 
      
                                                                  Div I 3rd District
 
                    League C                                  League D                                  League F
 
 
                   Chanhassen Vegas                   Apple Valley                           East Ridge
                   Chaska                                       Burnsville                               Forest Lake
                   Faribault                                     Eagan I                                   Inver Grove 
                   Farmington                                 Eastview                                 Mahtomedi
                   Hastings                                     Lakeville North                       Oakdale
                   New Prague                               Lakeville South                       St Paul Park
                   Northfield                                    Rosemount                            Stillwater
                   Red Wing                                    Prior Lake                               W St Paul                  
                   South St Paul                             Shakopee                                Woodbury Blue
                                                                                                                        
 
                                                                   2015 Independents
 
                                                                        Eagan II
                                                                        Waconia
                                                                        Hutchinson
                                                                        Rosemount II
                                                                        Lakeville North II
                                                                        Lakeville South II
                                                                        Chanhassen Cavaliers
 
While all teams will continue to compete in league games within their own Districts, instead of participating in Sub/District playoffs within their respective Districts, Division I teams will participate in one of 15 Sub-State Playoff Tournaments that will be held around the state. Members of each Sub-State are somewhat based on geography. Each Sub-State Tournament will have roughly the same number of teams, will commence on roughly the same date, and will use a similar playoff bracket / format. Each Sub-State Playoff Tournament champion will earn a berth in the 16-team Division I State Tournament; the State Tournament Host will also continue to receive a berth.
 
Sub-State 5 Tournament Teams:
Apple Valley, Burnsville, Farmington, Inver Grove Heights, Woodbury Blue,
Lakeville South, St Paul Park,  Rosemount, Lakeville North II
 
Sub-State 6 Tournament Teams:
Eagan, Eastview, Hastings, Lakeville North, Northfield, Prior Lake, Red Wing,
South St Paul, East Ridge, Lakeville South II
 
Faribault and New Prague are in Sub-State 2 
Chanhassen, Chaska and Shakopee are in Sub-State 3
Eagan II and Chanhassen II in Sub-State 4
Oakdale, Mahtomedi and West St Paul are in Sub-State 7
Forest Lake, Stillwater and Rosemount II are in Sub-State 8
Hutchinson and Waconia are in Sub-State 15