Skip to main content

Apple Valley 76er Baseball

Apple Valley, Minnesota
Home
76er News
Div I 3rd District
Div II 3rd District
2016 Season Summary
2015 Season Summary
2014 Season Summary
2013 Season Summary
2012 Season Summary
2011 Season Summary
2010 Season Summary
2009 Season Summary
2008 Season Summary
2007 Season Summary
Former 76ers
Don't Fear Failure
Who is Watching
Apple Valley Legion Club
History of Am Legion Base
The Poppy Story
Apple Valley Weather Repo
Member Login
Contact Us
Site Map
 
 
 

             2015 Apple Valley 76er Baseball Roster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NO

Name

POS

B T

Ht

Wt

Grad

 21

Brady Casperson

IF

R R

6'0

160

2015

 8

Jamil Dunbar

P, IF

R R

6'5

185

2014

 10

Logan Gagnon

P, IF

R R

6'0

155

2015

 1

Cole Johnson

P, IF

R R

5'11

175

2015

 12

Nick Kraemer

P, IF

L L

6'1

165

2016

 2

Henry Luetje

P, IF

R R

6'2

185

2016

 9

Mitch Nelson

P

L L

6'3

220

2015

 14

Zack Parks

P, OF

L R

6'3

170

2017

 3

Josh Rehwaldt

P, IF

L R

6'6

220

2015

 22

Noah Sanders

P, C

R R

6'3

195

2017

 5

Jake Smith

 OF

 L R

5'8" 

 170

2014

 17

Noah Sibell

P, OF

L R

5'9

135

2015

 19

Tyler Smithwick

IF, OF

R R

6'1

165

2015

 23

Tayler Stanley

P, OF

R R

6'1

170

2016

 13

Sean Tanberg

P, OF

R R

6'2

185

2014

 7

Sam Wetzell

OF, C

L R

6'0

180

2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

 

 

 

 

 

 11

Bruce Young

22 yrs

 

 

 

 

 6

Travis Flom

  2 yrs

 

 

 

 

15

Mike Quin

  3 yrs

 

 

 

 

 
 
  

2015 Schedule                                                           revised 7/25/2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

 

Day

Time

Opponent

Location

Score

Record

June 6

 

Sat

AV Graduation

 

 

7

 

Sun

AV Grad Party

 

 

11

 

Thu

Travel Day

 

 

12

 

Fri

 

2PM

7PM

Sioux Falls Tournament

Yankton, SD

Millard South (Omaha)

Post 307

Harrisburg

Harrisburg

 

 

Loss 4 - 2

Loss 7 – 0

 

0 – 1

0 - 2

13

 

Sat

 

11:30AM

4:30PM

Sioux Falls Tournament

Paola, KS

Lincoln Pius, Neb

Post 307

Augustana College

Renner

 

Win 3 - 0

Loss 3 - 1

 

1 – 2

1 - 3

14

 

Sun

 

TBD

Sioux Falls Tournament

Lincoln NE, Neb

Post 307

Augustana College

 

Win 6 - 5

 

2 - 3

16

 

Tue

7PM

Inver Grove Heights

Legion Field

Win 8 - 3

3 - 3

17

 

Wed

6PM

Woodbury Blue

Woodbury HS

Rain out

18

 

Thu

 

4PM

St Cloud Tournament

Sauk Rapids

 

Putz

 

Win 8 - 3

 

4 - 3

19

 

 

Fri

 

10AM

3PM

St Cloud Tournament

Rogers

Excelsior

 

Faber

Faber

 

Win 5 – 4

Win 12 - 2

 

5 – 3

6 - 3

 

21

 

 

Sun

 

 

10:00AM

St Cloud Tournament

Princeton

 

 

Putz

 

Win 5 - 4

 

7 - 3

23

 

Tue

7PM

Shakopee

Legion Field

Win 3 - 1

8 - 3

24

 

Wed

6PM

Rosemount

Rosemount HS

Win 9 - 4

9 - 3

25

 

Thu

Travel Day

To Kenosha, WI

26

 

Fri

 

3:45PM

8:15PM

Andy Smith Classic

Milwaukee

Highland, IN

Kenosha, WI

SW Field

SW Field

 

Win 12 – 8

Win 4 - 2

 

10 – 3

11 - 3

27

 

Sat

 

9:00AM

1:30PM

Andy Smith Classic

Elgin, IL

Lodi, WI

Kenosha, WI

SW Field

SW Field

 

Loss 4 – 5

Win 16 - 1

 

11 – 4

`12 - 4

30

 

Tue

7PM

Burnsville

Legion Field

Loss 1 - 15

12 - 5

July 1

 

Wed

7PM

Eastview

Legion Field

Loss 4 - 6

12 - 6

2

 

Thu

Travel Day

3

 

Fri

 

11AM

4PM

Midwest Classic

Brandon Valley, SD

Rosetown

New Ulm

Searles Park

Mueller Park

 

Win 16 – 1

Win 4 - 2

 

13 – 6

14 - 6

4

 

Sat

 

12:30PM

4:30PM

Midwest Classic

Chaska

New Ulm Gold

New Ulm

Johnson Park

Johnson Park

 

Loss 6 – 8

Loss 3 - 11

 

14 – 7

14 - 8

6

 

Mon

Off Day

7

 

Tue

7PM

Prior Lake

Legion Field

Loss 6 - 8

14 - 9

8

 

Wed

7PM

Lakeville South

Legion Field

Win 4 - 1

15 - 9

10

 

Fri

 

5PM

7:30PM

Gopher Classic

Green Bay, WI

Giant Valley

 

Legion Field

 

Loss 7 – 10

Win 5 - 4

 

15 – 10

16 - 10

11

 

Sat

 

5PM

7:30PM

Gopher Classic

Totino Grace

Omaha, NE

Legion Field

 

Loss 2 - 3

Win 10 - 5

 

16 – 11

17 - 11

12

 

Sun

 

7:30PM

Gopher Classic

Rochester RedHawks

Legion Field

Win 4 - 1

18 - 11

14

 

Tue

7PM

Eagan

Legion Field

Loss 2 - 9

18 - 12

15

 

Wed

8PM

Chanhassen Cavaliers

Chanhassen HS

Win 6 - 3

19 - 12

16

 

Thu

6PM

New Prague

New Prague

Loss 2 - 4

19 - 13

17

 

Fri

6:15PM

Lakeville North

Ryan in Prior Lake

Loss 3 - 13

19 - 14

21

 

Tue

TBD

Sub-State 5

Legion Field

 

22

 

 

Wed

 

7PM

Sub-State 5

Lakeville South

 

Legion Field

Loss 1 - 4

19 - 15

23

 

Thu

 

4PM

Sub-State 5

Lakeville North White

 

Legion Field

 

Win 6 - 0

 

20 - 15

24

 

Fri

 

4PM

Sub-State 5

Burnsville

 

Legion Field

 

Win 4 - 3

 

21 - 15

25

 

Sat

 

1PM

Sub-State 5

Rosemount

 

Legion Field

Win 14 - 9

22 - 15

25

 

Sat

 

7PM

Sub-State 5

Woodbury Blue

Woodbury Advances

 

Legion Field

 

Loss 4 - 5

 

22 - 16

29

 

Wed

TBD

MN State Tournament

Chanhassen

30

 

Thu

TBD

MN State Tournament

Chanhassen

31

 

Fri

TBD

MN State Tournament

Chanhassen

August 1,2

 

Sat

TBD

MN State Tournament

Chanhassen

7 - 11

 

TBD

Central Plaines Regional

Bismarck, ND

14 - 19

 

TBD

World Series

Shelby, NC

 
 
 
                        Please Note:
 For the 2015 Season there was no State Poll for Division One American Legion Teams
                                         
 
 
  
Team Website:www.applevalley76erbaseball.com
Team:Apple Valley Nickname:76'ersMgr/Head Coach:Bruce Young
Post/#:1776District #:3Add'l Coaches:Mike Quin, Travis Flom
Record:22 - 16Through:PlayoffsReg Season
Stats and record through (date):  7/17/2015Bus. Manager(s):
General Information & Hitting Stats
List ALL Players on Your Roster in the Section Below
No.NamePosition(s)Hgt & WgtGrad YrB/TABRH1B2B3BHRTBSACBBSOHBPSBRBIAVG.
21Brady CaspersonSS 2015R/R9816292241137212105 14.296
19Tyler Smithwick3rd 2015R/R59588   831250 7.136
1Cole JohnsonP, 2nd 2015R/R972036305 144514115 14.371
3Josh Rewahldt1st 2015L/R10418301611 35021861125.288
14Zach ParksP, OF 2017L/R8215322291 433950216.390
2Henry Luetje Utl 2016R/R21888   8 433 3.381
13Sean TanbergOF 2014R/R761318153  2133152 17.237
7Sam WetzelC, OF 2015R/R691718171  19929122 12.261
12Nick KraemerP 2016L/L630    0      .000
8Jamil DunbarP, 3rd 2014R/R32254 1 75160 7.156
22Noah SandersC, OF 2017R/R76132617512384153 10.342
23Tayler StanleyP, Utl 2016R/R56121313   1331380210.232
17Noah SibellP 2015L/R10 22   21051 1.200
10Logan GagnonP, 2nd 2015R/R31677   72484 2.226
5Jake SmithOF 2014L/R4412171241 23 62115.386
9Mitch NelsonP 2015L/L1 11   1      1.000
             0       
             0       
Totals----------862160250194425732142126101276143.290
Pitching Stats
No.NameWLSVIPH2B3BHRRERBBSOHBERANotes
14Zach Parks22 53.00     11818 1.450 
1Cole Johnson32 43.00     19321 3.090 
8Jamil Dunbar23 41.00     22917 3.750 
12Nick Kraemer31 42.60     171720 2.790 
17Noah Sibell32169.00     16624 1.620 
9Mitch Nelson32 37.30     81411 1.501 
10Logan Gagnon   26.00     9 6 2.420 
23Tayler Stanley11 16.00     6 5 2.625 
2Henry Luetje1  3.00      21 0.000 
21Brady Casperson1  4.00         ZZZ 
23Tayler Stanley 1 5.00     3   4.200 
                 
Totals--19141339.90000001115912302.285 
 
 
     Sub-State 5 Tournament         
                3rd District Legion BaseballSt Paul Park     Play-In Game @ FarmingtonBitmap
 
    
               July 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 2015Mon 6PM Farmington 11-9      
   Loser G8  Lakeville South   Woodbury Blue 12  To Game 3      
   G10           

G3   

 Farmington       
   Fri 1PM  Farmington   7Weds 7PM Woodbury Blue        
  Inver Grove Field 1G5      Field 2G7                            
     

Farmington  1

       Inver Grove Heights    9      
    Thur 4PM Winner Play-in GameThur 7PM G13      
    Inver Grove HtsField 2 Field 2 Woodbury  7       
     G1         Inver Grove 6         Sat 4PM    Woodbury Blue  5                             Field 1:  Legion Field Apple Valley 
                                    Weds 4PM   Field 1                                Field 2:  AliMagnet #1 Burnsville 
      Inver Grove Heights  9Field 2    BurnsvilleG11       
                                                     Burnsville    14         
       Fri 7PM     Woodbury  Blue     14                   
   Loser G7  Burnsvillle 3  Field 1       
   G9 G2        Rosemount  11         
                        Apple Valley Fri 4PM                  0 Lakeville North WhiteWeds 4PM  Rosemount  12                    G14     
   Field 1G6Field 1G8                               Sat 7PM  Woodbury Blue    
        Lakeville No White  1                             Field 1       Champion    
   Bitmap
                     
Thur 4PM Thur 7PM Rosemount 2           Apple Valley     14      
Bitmap
 
   Apple Valley  4Field 1 Field 1 G12       G15 "if game"    
     G4     Lakeville South 4  Sat 1PM  Apple Valley  4      Sun 1PM    
                                    Weds 7PM                            Field 1       Field 1    
                                      6  Apple ValleyField 1 Lakeville South  6        
     Apple Valley  1               Rosemount      9    
               
               
               
     If three teams remain after game 13 the winner of game 11 automatically draws the bye for game 14    
     All Games 9 Innings  (10 run rule after 7 Innings)   Home Team all games is higher Seed 
 
 
 
    Sub-State 6 Tournament         
                3rd District Legion BaseballSo St Paul 2     Play-In Game @Red WingBitmap
 
    
              July 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 2015Mon 7:30PM Red Wing      
           East Ridge    To Game 4      
   G10           G4     Northfield  14 Red Wing  4       
   Fri 10AM     Red WingWeds 7:30PM  Northfield   7        
   Prior LakeField 1G6      Field 1G8                            
     

Red Wing  3

         Prior Lake 9      
    Thur 4:30PM Winner Play-in GameThur 7:30PM G13      
          Prior LakeField 1 Field 1  Northfield 8       
     G2       Prior Lake  0   Sat 3:30PM  Prior Lake  2                               Field 1: Memorial Park Prior Lake 
                                    Weds 4:30PM   Field 1                                Field 2:  AliMagnet #2 Burnsville 
        Prior LakeField 1  Eagan     5G11       
                     Eagan   2         
      Fri 4PM       Northfield   2              
      Eagan   Field 1       
   G9 G1        Eastview  9         
   EaganFri 1PM    HastingsWeds 4PM   Eastview  14                    G14     
   Field 1G5Field 2G7                               Sat 6:30PM   Prior Lake  9    
                  Hastings  2                             Field 1          
   Bitmap
                     
Thur 4PM Thur 7PM   Eastview  1         Eagan   3      
Bitmap
 
   Lakeville No RedField 2 Field 2 G12       G15 "if game"  Prior Lake   
     G3        East Ridge  14  Sat 12:30PM       Sun 3:30PM  Champion   
                                    Weds 7PM                            Field 1    Eastview 1      Field 1    
        Lakeville No RedField 2   East Ridge   4        
     

Lakeville No Red 5

         Eastview    7     Northfield  7   
               
               
               
     If three teams remain after game 13 the winner of game 11 automatically draws the bye for game 14    
     All Games 9 Innings  (10 run rule after 7 Innings)   Home Team all games is higher Seed