Skip to main content

Apple Valley 76er Baseball

Apple Valley, Minnesota
Home
76er News
Div I 3rd District
Div II 3rd District
2016 Season Summary
2015 Season Summary
2014 Season Summary
2013 Season Summary
2012 Season Summary
3rd District Tournament
2011 Season Summary
2010 Season Summary
2009 Season Summary
2008 Season Summary
2007 Season Summary
Former 76ers
Don't Fear Failure
Who is Watching
Apple Valley Legion Club
History of Am Legion Base
The Poppy Story
Apple Valley Weather Repo
Member Login
Contact Us
Site Map
 
 

  

         
 Apple Valley American Legion Baseball 2012 Roster 
  
 NoPlayerPosHtWtBTYear 
  2Dustin VarpnessP, OF5'11175RR2013 
  3Dougie ParksINF6'0165RR2014 
  4Jeremy ChlanCoach1st 
  5Will NiskaP, OF5'9165RR2012 
  6Jake SmithOF5'7160LR2014 
  7Noah SeburgINF6'0155RR2013 
  8Nick SwansonC, P5'10165RR2013 
  9Steve ButlerCoach2nd 
 11Bruce YoungCoach19th 
 12Garrett GanskieOF, P5'10175RR2012 
 13Tate EricksonP, INF5'10195LR2012 
 14Tom ButlerCoach9th 
 15Mike QuinINF5'11180LR2011 
 16Noah FordP, INF6'5185LL2013 
 17Josh JohnsonP, INF6'8225RR2011 
 18Brady ArthurP, INF6'3175RR2013 
 19Al NewmanCoach4th 
 20Andy OstapowyczP, INF5'10210LR2013 
 21Jon HansenP, INF6'0175RR2013 
 22Nate ReaglesP, INF6'2198RR2011 
 23Logan KohorstINF6'3185RR2014 
         
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7/23/12

 

2012 APPLE VALLEY 76ER LEGION BASEBALL SCHEDULE

 

Overall Record:      26 - 15          

 League D Record:       5 - 8            

 

 

June

 

 

1

Friday

 

Graduation Weekend

Score

2

Saturday

 

Graduation Weekend

 

3

Sunday

12:30PM 

Player/Parents Meeting

 

4

Monday

 

 

 

5

Tuesday

 

 

 

6

Weds

7PM 

Prior Lake @ Memorial Park 

Win 4-3 

7

Thursday

 

8

Friday

 

 

 

9

Saturday

3PM

Wayzata @ Wayzata HS

Win 2-1 

10

Sunday

 

 

 

11

Monday

6PM

Stillwater @ Stillwater HS

Win 11-6 

12

Tuesday

7PM

St Paul Pk @ Legion Field

Win 8-5 

13

Weds

7:30PM

Burnsville @ AliMagnet

Loss 4-5 

14

Thursday

7PM

Lakeville South @Legion Field

RAIN 

15

Friday

 

 

 

16

Saturday

 

 

 

17

Sunday

 

 

 

18

Monday

 

19

Tuesday

7PM

Prior Lake @ Legion Field

Win 3-2 

20

Weds

6PM

Rosemount @ DCTC

RAIN 

21

Thursday

7PM 

Shakopee @ Schleper Field 

Win 12-5 

22

Friday

3:30 PM 

7:00PM

Litchfield Mankato Tourny

New Ulm Blue Mankato Tourny

Win 7-3

 Win 11-2 

23

Saturday

3:30PM

Prior Lake Mankato Tourny

Win 8-2 

24

Sunday

12 Noon

Bloomington Gold

 Mankato Tourny Championship

Win 9-5 

25

Monday

 

practice 

 

26

Tuesday

5:00PM

 7:30PM

Eastview @ Legion Field (gm1)

 Eastview @ Legion Field (gm2)

Loss 0-7

Win 2-1 

27

Weds

6PM

Lakeville North @ AVHS Fld 1

Loss 1-9 

28

Thursday

 

practice 

 

29

Friday

5:30PM

Oconomowoc @ Winona Tourny (SMU)

Win 11-4

30

Saturday

11:30AM

Winona @ Winona Tourny WSU)

Loss 0-4 

30

Saturday

4:00PM

EauClaire @ Winona Tourny (WSU)

Win 8-2 

July

 

 

 

 

1

Sunday

TBD

Chanhassen

3rd Place Game @ Winona Tourny

Win 5 - 3

2

Monday

 

practice 

 

3

Tuesday

off

 

4

Weds

 

Holiday

 

5

Thursday

practice

 

6

Friday

11:00AM

4:30PM

 Hamline Red @ New Ulm

Rosetown @ New Ulm 

Win 1-0

Loss 0-10 

7

Saturday

10:00AM

4:30PM

Duluth @ New Ulm

Plover,WI @ New Ulm

Win 22-8

Win 8-7 

8

Sunday

 

9

Monday

7PM

Burnsville @ Legion Field

Loss 1-16 

10

Tuesday

7PM

Eagan @ Legion Field

Loss 3-5 

11

Weds

5PM

7:30PM

Rosemount @ Legion Field (gm1)

Rosemount @ Legion Field (gm2)

 

Win 11-1  (5 Inn)

Win 9-5

 

12

Thursday

 

practice 

 

13

Friday

7:30PM

Gopher Classic vs Roncalli, NE

rain 

14

Saturday

2:30PM

Gopher Classic vs Osseo

Win 3-0 

14

Saturday

7:30PM

Gopher Classic vs Detroit Lakes

Win 10-1 

15

Sunday

5PM

Gopher Classic vs Napoleon, OH

Win 5-1 

15

Sunday

7:30PM

Gopher Classic vs Rochester RedHawks

 Win 9-4

16

Monday

TBD

 Gopher Classic vs Napoleon, OH

Gopher Classic vs Coon Rapids

Win 7-5 

Loss 4 -15

17

Tuesday

6PM

Lakeville South @ LSHS

Loss 8-10 

18

Weds

6PM 

Lakeville North @ LNHS 

Loss 4-6 

19

Thursday

6PM 

Eagan @ Eagan HS 

Loss 2-3 

20

Friday

Noon

Hopkins @ Princeton Tournament

Loss 6-7 

21

Saturday

Noon

Lino Lakes @ Princeton Tournament

Loss 1-7 

22

Sunday

TBD

Princeton @ Princeton Tournament

Win 14-7 

22

Sunday

4PM

Seeding Meeting @ Chaska

 

23

Monday

TBD

District Play-in Game Night

 

24

Tuesday

 

practice 

 

25

Weds

4:30PM

3rd District Tourny

Chanhassen vs AV

Win 4-3 

26

Thursday

TBD

3rd District Tourny

Burnsville vs AV

Loss 1-4 

27

Friday

TBD

3rd District Tourny

Lakeville North vs AV

Loss 1-13 

Eliminated w/ 2nd loss

28

Saturday

TBD

3rd District Tourny

 

29

Sunday

 

practice 

 

30

Monday

 

practice 

 

31

Tuesday

 

practice 

 

August

3rd - 6th

TBD

MN STATE TOURNY - CHASKA

 

 

9th - 13

TBD

Central Plains Region 6 Tourny - ND

 

 

17th - 21st

TBD

LEGION WORLD SERIES - NC

 

 
  Weekly Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Poll   
Results for 7/29/12 - FINAL Pre-State Tournament
Team:Last Week's Poll PositionThis Poll PositionTotal Points1st Place Votes
Eastview*211439
Burnsville*121304
Tri-City Red*431141
Edina*7498 
Eden Prairie*85771
Grand Rapids*12653 
Hopkins*13745 
Lakeville North*10844 
Excelsior3929 
Waite Park* 1019 
New Ulm Gold* 1117 
Bemidji61215 
Winona* 139 
Alexandria* 147 
Coon Rapids5155 
North St. Paul9155 
Maple Grove11155 
Fergus Falls* 184 
Giantvalley* (Minnehaha Acad) 193 
Lakeville South 201 
Monticello* 201 
 
 
Apple Valley 76er Baseball Hitting Stats 2012:
#NamePAABH1b2b3bHRROEHBPSACfSACbBBKsRBIRUNSBAOB%Slug% 

6

Smith

162

139

53

45

7

0

1

5

3

2

1

17

11

0

31

.381

.459

.453

 

3

Parks

158

122

44

24

12

2

6

1

1

3

0

32

17

0

42

.361

.497

.639

 

13

Erickson

154

119

42

31

11

0

0

2

5

0

0

30

20

0

28

.353

.500

.445

 

12

Ganskie

145

123

55

32

17

6

0

1

4

2

0

16

7

0

38

.447

.524

.683

 

21

Hansen

77

61

11

10

1

0

0

0

0

1

3

12

20

0

7

.180

.315

.197

 

20

Ostapowycz

106

84

21

18

2

0

1

2

2

2

4

14

18

0

4

.250

.370

.310

 

2

Varpness

111

92

32

27

2

3

0

2

5

1

2

11

12

0

18

.348

.444

.435

 

23

Kohorst

120

105

33

29

4

0

0

0

1

5

2

7

15

0

10

.314

.363

.352

 

7

Seburg

128

101

23

16

5

2

0

1

2

0

1

24

30

0

21

.228

.386

.317

 

15

Quin

79

72

14

13

0

0

1

0

1

0

2

4

13

0

2

.194

.247

.236

 

5

Niska

48

40

13

13

0

0

0

1

1

1

0

6

4

0

4

.325

.426

.325

 

17

Johnson

27

24

3

2

1

0

0

0

2

0

0

1

10

0

2

.125

.222

.167

 

22

Reagles

36

26

6

4

1

0

1

1

2

1

1

6

9

0

4

.231

.412

.385

 

8

Swanson

20

19

5

4

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

2

0

3

.263

.300

.316

 

16

Ford

3

3

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

.333

.333

.333

 

18

Arthur

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

   .000   .000  .000 
 Team Totals 1375 11313562696413 10  17   29    18     16 181 190    0  214.315 .403 .421