Skip to main content

Apple Valley 76er Baseball

Apple Valley, Minnesota
Home
76er News
Div I 3rd District
Div II 3rd District
2016 Season Summary
2015 Season Summary
2014 Season Summary
2013 Season Summary
2012 Season Summary
2011 Season Summary
2010 Season Summary
2009 Season Summary
2008 Season Summary
2007 Season Summary
Former 76ers
Don't Fear Failure
Who is Watching
Apple Valley Legion Club
History of Am Legion Base
The Poppy Story
Apple Valley Weather Repo
Member Login
Contact Us
Site Map

 

 

 

 

 
2009 APPLE VALLEY AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL ROSTER
NoPlayerBat/ThrowHt/WtYear
3BERINGER, RYAN R/R6'1 1652010
15BODIN, MATT R/R5'11 1852010
10BUCK, JORDAN L/R5'11 1902008
22FANGEL,BLAKE L/R6'2 2002009
13GEARY, RYAN L/L 6'0 1652010
8GOODMAN,KRIS R/R6'0 1652011
9GRETZ, AARON L/R6'0 1902011
12GURTCHEFF, MATT L/L6'0 1902009
6HERMES, MARK R/R6'4 1902009
4HOFFA, BRYCE R/R5'11 1802009
17JOHNSON,JOSH  R/R6'7 2202011
1MOWRY NATE R/R6'2 1752009
18ODELL, CASEY R/R6'2 1902009
7PETERSON, BRANDONR/R5'11 1852008
20PRICHARD, DYLAN R/R6'1 2002009
2SPLETT, SCOTT R/R6'1 1752010
5SCHWANTES, ANDYR/R6'0 1752008
16ZWOLENSKY, RYAN R/R6'5 1552009
Coaches:  11  Bruce Young
14  Tom Butler 
19  Al Newman

21  Jeff Buck

23  Bill Goodman

 
OVERALLRECORD: WIN    LOSS    LEAGUE D RECORD:  WIN    LOSS 
                                  39       11                                          12          2
                                                            " 76ers Win League D Title"
                                                           " 76ERS ADVANCE TO STATE"
                          "76ERS ADVANCE TO CENTRAL PLAINS REGIONAL"      
  2009
                                  

   

 
  2009 APPLE VALLEY AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL SCHEDULE
  Green = 3rd District League D game

JUNE 

16 Tuesday         Chaska atLEGION FIELD                  RAINOUT         

17 Wed               Lakeville South atLEGION FIELD               W15-12 

19 Friday       10AM   St Cloud Tourn vs Roch Lourdes at Faber   W9-2  

19 Friday        3PM   St Cloud Tourn vs Wilmar at Faber              W10-0

20 Sat       11:30AM   St Cloud Tournament vs Elk River at Faber W17-5 

20 Sat            TBD    St Cloud Tournament vs St Cloud Chutes     W12-3  

21 Sunday     TBD    St Cloud Tournvs Sauk Rapids Champs       W4-3

22 Monday          Rosemount atLEGION FIELD                      W3-2

23 Tuesday    8PM     North St Paul at NSP High School               W2-0

24  Wed          atLEGION FIELD                        W8-7

25 Thursday        Lakeville North @Lakeville North HS          L2-12

26 Friday   5:30PM     Hopkins Tourn vs Eagan at Hopkins HS       W8-2

27 Saturday   3PM     Hopkins Tourn vs Oakdale at Hopkins HS    W14-4

27 Saturday   6PM     Hopkins Tourn vs Hopkins at Hopkins HS     W13-7

28 Sunday     Noon    Hopkins Tourn vs Rosetown at Hopkins HS  W10-0

28 Sunday    5:30PM  Hopkins Tourn vs Hopkins Championship    W17-7  

30 Tuesday    @ LEGION FIELD                         W13-3

JULY 

01 Wed           @Memorial Park                         W13-6

03 Friday  12:30PM   New Ulm Tourn  vs Sioux Falls at Mueller PkW6-3

03 Friday    5:30PM   New Ulm Tourn vs Oakdale at Essig Park       L9-12

04 Sat         1:00PM   New Ulm Tourn vs New Ulm Gold                  W6-5

04 Sat         5:30PM   New Ulm Tourn vs DePere, WI at Essig Park  L7-9

06 Monday  5PM       Chaska atAthletic Park                                  W5-3

06 Monday  7PM       Chaska atAthletic Park    (rain makeup)        W10-5

08 Wed              Lakeville North atLEGION FIELD                   W6-4

09 Thursday        Rosemount atRosemount HS                        W11-2

10 Friday     5:30PM   Gopher Classic vs Wayzata                           W4-3

10 Friday     8:00PM   Gopher Classic vs Coon Rapids                     W7-6

11 Saturday 5:30PM   Gopher Classic vs Plymouth, IN                     L3-5 

11 Saturday 8:00PM   Gopher Classic vs Roch A's                           W2-0

12 Sunday   8:00PM   Gopher Classic vs Dickinson, ND                   W15-2

13 Monday    TBD       Gopher Classicvs Napoleon, Ohio                L1-11

13 Monday       7PM   Eagan atLEGION FIELD                                W13-3

14 Tuesday       atAliMagnet                                 L13-14

15 Wed               Lakeville South atLakeville South HS         W16-5 

17 Friday        

18 Saturday   11AM   Mankato at Franklin Rogers FieldMankato  W14-10

18 Saturday     4PM   Coaches District Seeding Meeting

19 Sunday       7PM    Edina at Braemar                                         W20-4

22 Wed        7:30PM   AV vs Faribault 3rd District Tournament        W6-1 

23 Thursday 7:30PM   AV vs  St Paul Park3rd District Tourn            L1-2

24 Friday     4:30PM   AV vs Stillwater 3rd District Tourn                 W12-2

25 Saturday 2:00PM   AV vs Woodbury Blue 3rd District Tourn       W19-2

25 Saturday 5:00PM  AV vs West St Paul 3rd District Tourn            W5-4

30 Thursday 1:00PM  AV vs New Ulm Gold STATE TOURN              W5-4

30 Thursday  7:30PM  AV vs Wilmar STATE TOURN                        W9-1

31 Friday      7:30PM   AV vs Rochester Patriots STATE                    W7-3

8/1 Saturday 7:30PM  AV vs Wayzata STATE                                   W7-4

8/2 Sunday   3:30PM  AV vs Rochester Patriots STATE                     L4-3

APPLE VALLEY ADVANCES TO CENTRAL PLAINS REGIONAL

8/6 Thursday 4:30PM AV vs Dickinson, ND REGIONAL                   W6-1

8/7 Friday     3:00PM AV vs Festus, MO REGIONAL                        rain      

8/8 Saturday 9AM  AV vs Festus, MO REGIONAL                           L10-2 

8/8 Saturday 3:45PM AV vs Omaha, NE REGIONAL                        L7-3  

                                                 

2009 Minnesota State American Legion Tournament

 

 

Site:  New Ulm, MN

Dates:  July 29, 30, 31, August 1, 2  2009

 

 

 Click here for State Bracket

 

 Click here for tournament results

 

 

Here are the 2009 MN American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament participants:
 
District 1 = Rochester Patriots
District 2 = Mankato National
District 3 = 1) St. Paul Park, 2) Apple Valley,3) Eagan
District 4 = Hamline Purple (CDH)
District 5 = Academy Stars (Holy Angels)
District 6 = Waite Park
District 7 = Willmar
District 8 = Grand Rapids
District 9 = Fergus Falls
District 10 = 1) Hopkins, 2) Wayzata, 3) Excelsior, 4) Buffalo
Host Team = New Ulm Gold

 

 

 

 

Link to Past State Tournament Information (click here)

 

 

                                     

 
2009 3rd District Tournament
 
 
Click here for copy of 3rd District Bracket 
 
Day Four 7/25/09:
Winners Bracket:
Game 26:  8. St Paul Park (11) vs 14. West St Paul (3)                    
 
Elimination Bracket:
Game 23:  6. Lakeville North (7) vs 12. Eagan (14) 
Game 24:  5. Burnsville (15) vs 7. Chaska (5) 
Game 25:  1. Apple Valley (19) vs 13. Woodbury Blue (2) 
 
Game 27:  Eagan (15) vs Burnsville (11)
Game 28:  Apple Valley (5) vs West St Paul (4)
 
St Paul Park Advances to State as 3rd District Champ
Apple Valley Advances to State as Runner Up*
Eagan Advances to State as 3rd Place*
*least number of runs allowed determines 2nd Place and 3rd Place  
 
Day Three Results 7/24/09:
Winners Bracket:
8. St Paul Park (13) vs 12. Eagan (12) 4:30PM AliMagnet #1
14. West St Paul ( *10) vs 7. Chaska ( *7)7:30PM AliMagnet #1
*game suspended to  9AM 7/25 lights out curfew
 
Elimination Bracket:
6. Lakeville North (10) vs 9. Forest Lake (9) 2:00PM AliMagnet #1
2. Eastview (6) vs 5. Burnsville (10) 2:00PM AliMagnet #2
1. Apple Valley (12) vs 3. Stillwater (2) 4:30 AliMagnet #2
13. Woodbury Blue ( *17) vs 15. Lonsdale (*15) 7:30PM AliMagnet #2
 *game suspended to 9AM 7/25 lights out curfew
 
Day Two Results 7/23/09:
Upper Bracket: Winners:
1. Apple Valley (1) vs 8. St Paul Park (2)  7:30PM Legion Fld
12. Eagan (8) vs 13. Woodbury Blue (4) 7:30PM AliMagnet
 
Lower Bracket Winners: 
14. West St Paul (6) vs 6. Lakeville North (3) 7:30PM Prior Lake
7. Chaska (7) vs 2. Eastview (6)7:30PM AliMagnet
 
Upper Bracket Elimination Games:
16. Faribault (2) vs 9. Forest Lake (10)  Faribault Eliminated
5. Burnsville (10) vs 4. Oakdale (4)  Oakdale Eliminated 
 
Lower Bracket Elimination Games:
3. Stillwater (12) vs 11. Shakopee (4)  Shakopee Eliminated
10. Northfield (4) vs 15. Lonsdale (8)  Northfield Eliminated
 
 
Day One Results 7/22/09:
Upper Bracket:
1. Apple Valley(6) vs 16. Faribault (1)  7:30PM Legion Fld
8. St Paul Park(9) vs 9. Forest Lake (4) 4:30PM Legion Fld
12. Eagan(15) vs 5. Burnsville (6) 4:30PM AliMagnet
13. Woodbury Blue(12) vs 4. Oakdale (8) 7:30PM AliMagnet
   
Lower Bracket:
3. Stillwater (8) vs 14. W St Paul(10) 7:30PM Prior Lake
6. Lakeville North(5) vs 11. Shakopee (2) 430PM Prior Lake
10. Northfield (3) vs 7. Chaska(4) 4:30PM AliMagnet
15. Lonsdale (2) vs 2. Eastview (12)7:30PM AliMagnet
 
 
 
 
7/19/09:
Coaches Seeding Results:
 
Teams seeded 1 -12 are automatically seeded into 16 team double elimination tournament:
1. Apple Valley
2. Eastview
3. Stillwater
4. Oakdale
5. Burnsville
6. Lakeville North
7. Chaska
8. St Paul Park
9. Forest Lake
10. Northfield
11. Shakopee
12. Eagan
 
Teams seeded 13 - 20 will play single game to determine final 4 positions to fill out 16 team double elimination tournament. Teams 13 - 20 will play Monday or Tuesday to determine which team will advance.
First team listed will be home team:
 
13. Woodbury Blue vs 20. Red Wing  Woodbury Blue Advances 11-0
14. West St Paul vs 19. Prior Lake     West St Paul Advances 5-1
15  Lonsdale vs 18 Woodbury White  Lonsdale Advances 4-3
16. Holy Family vs 17. Faribault    Faribault Advances 7-2
 
Play begins Wednesday July 22 as follows:
Upper Bracket:
1. Apple Valley vs 16. Faribault   7:30PM Legion Fld
8. St Paul Park vs 9. Forest Lake 4:30PM Legion Fld
12. Eagan vs 5. Burnsville 4:30PM AliMagnet
13. Woodbury Blue vs 4. Oakdale 7:30PM AliMagnet
   
Lower Bracket:
3. Stillwater vs 14. W St Paul 7:30PM Prior Lake
6. Lakeville North vs 11. Shakopee 430PM Prior Lake
10. Northfield vs 7. Chaska 4:30PM AliMagnet
15. Lonsdale vs 2. Eastview 7:30PM AliMagnet
 
 
Below is Summary of four League 3rd District Standings:
 
 
LEAGUE B:

SHAKOPEE: 11-3  / 15 -0
LONSDALE: 9-4  / 10-7
HOLY FAMILY: 9-5  /  12-7
WATERTOWN: 7-7  / 11-10
PLATO: 7-7  /  7-7
HUTCHINSON: 5-6  /  10-10
WACONIA: 4-6  /  4-10
ST. PETER: 1-11  / 1-13

LEAGUE C:

EASTVIEW: 14-0  / 25-5
NORTHFIELD: 9 -5 /  16-10
WOODBURY WHITE:  9-5 / 13-9
RED WING: 5 -9  /  11-15
FARIBAULT: 5-8-1 /  8-11-1
HASTINGS: 5-8-1 /  6-9-1
NEW PRAGUE: 4-10 / 6-12
FARMINGTON: 4-10 / (NO INFO GIVEN IN THIS COLUMN)

LEAGUE F:

STILLWATER: 13-3 / 22-4
OAKDALE:  11-5 /  22-11
PARK:  11-5 / 19-12
FOREST LAKE: 10-6 / 15-9
WOODBURY BLUE: 10-6 / 14-10
WEST ST. PAUL: 8-8 / 26-14
MAHTOMEDI: 5-11 / 9-18
INVER GROVE HEIGHTS: 3-13 /  3-14
SOUTH ST. PAUL: 1-15  / 3-17

LEAGUE D:

APPLE VALLEY: 12-2  / 29-8
LKVL NORTH: 11-3  / 17-10
CHASKA-CHAN: 10-4  / 16-8
BURNSVILLE:  9-4  /  23-9
EAGAN: 5 -7  /  18 - 13
PRIOR LAKE: 2-10-1  / 9-12
RSMT: 3-11 /  8 - 18
LAKEVILLE SOUTH: 1-10-1  / 3-10-1
 
 
* Teams who qualified for State Tournament
 
Final Standings 2009  State American Legion Poll
Team:Last Week's Poll PositionThis Poll PositionTotal Points1st Place Votes
Apple Valley 76ers*1112710
Hopkins*1121042
Hamline Purple*7384 
Excelsior*5482 
Eden Prairie25741
Rochester Patriots*16665 
St. Paul Park*--7421
Grand Rapids*17830 
Eagan*--926.5 
Wayzata*181023.5 
Burnsville41122 
Eastview31221 
New Ulm Gold**101320 
Mankato National*--1413 
Oakdale13158 
Waite Park*--167 
Lakeville North--176 
North St. Paul14185 
Rochester A's9193 
Mpls Academy Stars*--193 
Maple Grove8212 
Fergus Falls*--221 
Willmar*--221 
Centennial----0 
Stillwater11--0 
Rochester Redhawks15--0 
Chaska19--0 
Osseo20--0 
Alexandria    
Andover    
Coon Rapids    
Edina    
Forest Lake    
Little Falls    
Moorhead    
Mpls Islanders (DeLasalle)    
Owatonna    
Prior Lake    
Rosemount    
Rosetown    
Sartell    
Sauk Rapids    
Shoreview    
St. Cloud 76ers    
St. Cloud Chutes    
St. Michael    
Tri-City Blue    
Tri-City Red    
     
Total Points:  770 
482814
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
St Cloud Tournament Pictures