Skip to main content

Apple Valley 76er Baseball

Apple Valley, Minnesota
Home
76er News
Div I 3rd District
Div II 3rd District
2016 Season Summary
2015 Season Summary
2014 Season Summary
2013 Season Summary
2012 Season Summary
2011 Season Summary
2010 Season Summary
2009 Season Summary
2008 Season Summary
2007 Season Summary
Former 76ers
Don't Fear Failure
Who is Watching
Apple Valley Legion Club
History of Am Legion Base
The Poppy Story
Apple Valley Weather Repo
Member Login
Contact Us
Site Map

 

 

  

 

            2007 Great Lake Regional - Menominiee, MIchigan - Runnerup

 

 

 

 

 

2007 Season Summary      (46 -13)

  

Apple Valley 76er Baseball
2007 Player Roster

The Tradition Continues.....

No Player Position Ht Wt B/T HS YR

2 Scott Lyden              Infield       6’0 175 R R AVHS 2007
4 Erik Fabry                Outfield    6’2 190 R R EVHS 2008
5 Steve McGuiggan   Outfield    6’0 190 R R AVHS 2007
7 Brandon Peterson   Outfield    5’11 165 R R AVHS 2008
8 Cory Eul                   Infield       5’11 185 R R EVHS 2008
9 Justin Radde            Pitcher     5’10 160 L L AVHS 2008
10 Jordan Buck           Infield      5’10 185 R R AVHS 2008
13 Joe Erb                   Infield       6’3 200 R R AVHS 2008
15 Chad Eul                Infield       6’0 205 R R AVHS 2006
16 Kyle Schlesser      Pitcher     6’2 190 L L AVHS 2007
17 Kent Huls               Pitcher     6’2 200 R R AVHS 2007
18 David Sampson     Pitcher    6’2 165 R R AVHS 2008
19 Richard Novak       Infield       6’4 185 R R AVHS 2007
22 Nick Elioff               Pitcher     6’0 190 R R AVHS 2008

Coaches: 11 Bruce Young 14th Year, 14 Tom Butler, 20 Mike Wilfahrt, 21 Jeff Buck

 

Apple Valley American Legion Post 1776
Apple Valley, Minnesota
Apple Valley "76er" Baseball
Date Day Time Opponent Location
June 12 Tuesday 6PM St Paul Park Park HS (Win 9-4) (1-0)
June 14 Thursday 7PM Northfield Dundas (Win 13-0) (2-0)
Edina Tournament:
June 15 Friday 12 Noon vs Oakdale Edina (Loss 3-0) (2-1)
June 16 Saturday 12 Noon St Louis Park Edina (Win 13-1) (3-1)
June 17 Sunday 1PM Edina Legion Edina (Win 6-3) (4-1)

June 18 Monday 7:30PM Lakeville North Elko (Win 3-1) (5-1)
June 19 Tuesday 7PM Chaska Legion Field (Loss 5-1)(5-2)
June 20 Wed 7PM Rosemount Legion Field (Win 14 - 4)(6-2)
St Cloud Tournament:
June 22 Friday 10:00AM Bemidji St Cloud (Win 16 - 2)(7-2)
3:00PM Elk River St Cloud (Win 13 - 3)(8-2)
June 23 Saturday 11:30AM Cold Spring St Cloud (Win 5 - 4) (9-2)
8:00PM St Cloud Chutes St Cloud (Win 8 - 4)(10-2)
June 24 Sunday 1
:30PM Sauk Rapids St Cloud Championship (Loss 4-1)(10-3)
June 26 Tuesday 7PM West St Paul Legion Field (Win 10-2)(11-3)
June 28 Thursday 7PM Burnsville Legion Field (Win 9-8)(12-3)
June 30 Saturday 1PM Eagan Goathill (Win 19-4)(13-3)
July 01 Sunday 7PM Eagan Legion Field (Loss16-3)(13-4)
July 02 Monday 6PM Rosemount Rosemount HS (Win 13-7)(14-4)
July 03 Tuesday 6PM West St Paul Sibley HS (Win 9-7)(15-4)
July 04 Wednesday Holiday

New Ulm Midwest Classic:
July 06 Friday 12:30PM Creighton Prep New Ulm (Loss8-5)(15-5)
6:30PM Omaha West New Ulm (Win 13-3)(16-5)
July 07 Saturday 11:30AM Sault Saint Marie, MI New Ulm (Win 13-3)(17-5)
5:30PM New Ulm Gold New Ulm (Win3-2)( 18-5)
July 08 Sunday 12 Noon Oakdale New Ulm (Win 16-6)(19-5)
2:30PM Rochester A's New Ulm (Win 8-2)(20-5)

July 09 Monday 7PM Chaska Athletic (Win 10-6)(21-5)
July 10 Tuesday 7PM Burnsville AliMagnet (Loss 14-4)(21-6)
July 11 Wed 7PM Hutchinson Legion (Win 8-7)(22--6)
July 12 Thursday 7PM New Prague Legion (Win 7-6)(23-6)

Gopher Classic:
July 13 Fri 5PM Blissfield, MI Legion Field (Win 2 - 1)(24 - 6)
7:30PM White Bear Lk Legion Field (Loss 9-5)(24-7)
July 14 Sat 5PM Woodbury Blue Legion Field (Loss 8-5)(24-8)
7:30PM St Louis PK Legion Field (Win12-10)(25-8)
July 15 Sunday 7:30PM Papillion, NE Legion Field (Win10-3)(26-8)
Woodbury Advances to Gopher Classic Quarter Finals in Bloomington

July 18 Wed 7PM Lakeville North Legion Field (Win 9-1)(27-8)

Plover Tournament:
July 19 Thursday 3PM Green Bay, I Southwest Plover (Win 7-6)(28-8)
July 20 Friday 3PM Watertown, WI (Win 11-2)(29-8)
6:30PM Northbrook, IL (Win 13-2)(30-8)
July 21 Sat 8:00PM Plover (Win 8-4)(31-8)
July 22 Sunday 12:30PM DePere (Loss10-7)(31-9)

July 23 Monday Coaches' Seeding Meeting District Three

July 24 Tuesday 7PM Northfield Legion Field (Win 10-0)(32-9)
July 25 Wed 7PM Mahtomedi Legion Field (Win 2-1)(33-9)

League "D" season record 11 - 3 First Place

Districts:
July 27 Friday 7PM SubDistrict Tourny Best 2 of 3 vs. Waconia (Win15-2)(34-9)
July 28 Saturday 1PM SubDistrict Tourny Best 2 of 3 vs. Waconia (Win14-4)(35-9)
August 01 Wed 8PM v. Hastings 3rd District Tournament (Win 8-1)(36-9)
August 02 Thur 8PM v. Lakeville North 3rd District (Win 5-4)(37-9)
August 03 Friday 8PM v. New Prague 3rd District Tournament (Win 6-1)(38-9)
August 05 Sun 3:30PM v. Burnsville 3rd District Tourn (Loss 5 - 2)(38-10)
State:
August 9 Thur 12PM v. Mankato MNState (Win 25 - 9)(39 - 10)
August 9 Thur 7PM v. Tri City Red MN State (Win 13 - 4)(40 - 10)
August 10 Fri 4:30PM v. Centennial MN State (Win 13-2)(41-10)
August 12 Sun 12 Noon v. Eden Prairie MN State (Win 13 - 5)(42 - 10)
August 13 Mon 12 Noon v. Eden Prairie MN State (Loss 18 - 3)(42-11)
Regional:
August 16 Thur v. Arlington Heights Great Lakes Regional (Loss 11-1)(42-12)
August 17 Fri v. Menominiee, MI Great Lakes Regional (Win 14-3)(43-12)
August 18 Sat v. Stuebenville, OH Great Lakes Regional (Win 8-6)(44-12)
August 19 Sun v. Rockport, IN Great Lakes Regional (Win 14-3)(45-12)
August 20 Mon v. Norchester, PA Great Lakes Regional (Win 2-1)(46-12)
August 20 Mon v. Rockport, IN Great Lakes Regional (Loss 7-2)(46-13)
With win Rockport, IN advances to World Series from Great Lakes Regional
August 22 thru August 26 American Legion World Series Bartlesville, OK\

Final Poll
before State Tournament:

Results for 8/5/2007:

1. *Burnsville, 118 (4)
2. *Eden Prairie, 115 (8)
3. *Apple Valley 76ers
4. *Coon Rapids, 92 (1)
5. *Tri-City Red, 71
6. *Lakeville North, 50
7. *Grand Rapids, 30
8. *Centennial, 22
9. Hopkins, 21
9. *St. Cloud Chutes, 21
11. +Rochester Patriots, 16
12. Oakdale, 12
13. *Holy Angels Stars, 9.5
14. Woodbury Blue, 8
15. Chaska, 5
16. Mahtomedi, 4
17. Alexandria, 3
17. Bemidji, 3
17. Fergus Falls, 3
17. Hastings, 3
17. North St. Paul, 3
17. +Winona LeJetz, 3
23. Moorhead, 2
23. Eagan, 2
25. *Perham, 1.5
26. New Ulm Gold, 1
26. Rochester A's, 1
26. Rosemount, 1
26. *Willmar, 1

*Earned State Tournament Berth+District Champ




2007 State Tournament Info

Field 1: Red Haddox: 90th & Portland in Bloomington
Field 2:AliMagnet: County Rd 11 & AliMagnet Parkway (2 blocks north of Co Rd 42) in Burnsville
Field 3 Kelly: Nicollet Ave & 102nd Street in Bloomington
Field 4: Dred Scott: Old Shakopee Road & Bush Lake Road in Bloomington

First Round: Thursday
Game1: Burnsville 5 v. St Cloud Chutes 6
Game 2:Grand Rapids 4 v. Centennial 15
Game 3:TriCity Red 5 v. Coon Rapids 1
Game 4: Apple Valley 25 v. Mankato 9
Game 5: Holy Angels 3 v. Willmar 2
Game 6: Cambridge-Isanti 4 v. Perham 1
Game 7: Rochester Patriots 5 v. Eden Prairie 6
Game 8: Lakeville North 14 v. Bloomington Gold 1
Second Round: Thursday
Game 9: Burnsville 14 v. Grand Rapids 12
Game10: St Cloud Chutes 1 v. Centennial 13 7:
Game11: Coon Rapids 14 v. Mankato 2
Game12: TriCity Red 4 v. Apple Valley 13
Game13: Wilmar 11 v. Perham 8
Game14: Holy Angels 9 v. Cambridge 10
Game15: Rochester Patriots 16 v. Bloomington Gold 12
Game16: Eden Prairie 7 v. Lakeville North 0
Third Round: Friday
Game17: Holy Angels 6 v. Burnsville 16
Game 18: Lakeville 2 v. Coon Rapids 13
Game 19: St Cloud Chutes 10 v. Wilmar 1
Game 20: TriCity Red 8 v. Rochester Patriots 7
Game 21: Burnsville 17 v. Coon Rapids 20
Game 22: Wilmar 12 v. Tri City Red 7
Game 23: Centennial 2 v. Apple Valley 13
Game 24: Cambridge 4 v. Eden Prairie 14
Fourth Round: Saturday
Game 25: Coon Rapids 8 v. Cambridge 1 10AM F1
Game 26: Wilmar v. Centennial 1PM F1
Game 27: Coon Rapids v. Centennial 4:30 F1
Fourth Round: Sunday
Game 28: Apple Valley 13 v. Eden Prairie 5
Game 29: Coon Rapids 1v. Eden Prairie 11
Monday
Game 30: Apple Valley 3 v. Eden Prairie 18

Apple Valley advanced to Region 5 Great Lakes Regional Menomoniee, MI
Eden Prairie Advances to Region 6 Central Plains Regional Marshall, MN